Land Transport Department Statistics
Explore vehicle registration, fuel, low-carbon transport and driving licence statistics. Select a topic to view its charts and data tables.
Active and Inactive Vehicle Statistics (2023–2025)
Vehicle Statistics
| Category | Active Vehicles | Inactive Vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 320,807 | 171,087 |
| 2024 | 326,604 | 176,785 |
| 2025 | 329,068 | 191,965 |
Active vehicles have a valid Road Tax (Vehicle Licence). Inactive vehicles do not have a valid Road Tax (Vehicle Licence).
Newly Registered and Active Vehicles (2026)
Newly registered vehicles are vehicles officially registered with the Land Transport Department during the reporting period. Active vehicles have a valid Road Tax (Vehicle Licence).
| Statistic | Total |
|---|---|
| Newly Registered Vehicles (2026) | 4,651 |
| Active Vehicles (2026) | 111,500 |
Data as of 30 April 2026.
Active Vehicles by Fuel Type and Low-Carbon Category (January–April 2026)
Active vehicles recorded from January to April 2026, grouped by fuel type and low-carbon category.
| Category | Active Vehicles |
|---|---|
| Petrol | 88,102 |
| Diesel | 21,361 |
| Hybrid + PHEV | 1,366 |
| Electric Vehicles | 186 |
| Not Applicable (Trailer) | 485 |
Data as of 30 April 2026.
New Vehicle Registrations by Make
| Category | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota | 4,065 | 4,176 | 3,912 |
| Kia | 2,577 | 2,345 | 1,929 |
| Hyundai | 1,884 | 1,509 | 1,958 |
| Suzuki | 1,860 | 1,664 | 1,499 |
| Proton | 791 | 1,138 | 857 |
| Nissan | 686 | 611 | 529 |
| Lexus | 307 | 367 | 268 |
| BMW | 195 | 180 | 144 |
| Mercedes | 189 | 343 | 153 |
| Land Rover | 76 | 98 | 43 |
| Porsche | 76 | 57 | 30 |
| Audi | 56 | 43 | 29 |
| BYD | Not available | Not available | 866 |
Active Vehicles by Fuel Type and Low-Carbon Category (2023–2025)
Active Vehicles by Fuel Type
Active vehicles by petrol, diesel, hybrid/PHEV and full electric categories for the three most recent complete years supplied.
| Fuel Type | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 14,012 | 13,814 | 12,672 |
| Diesel | 2,338 | 1,953 | 1,848 |
| Hybrid + PHEV | 214 | 638 | 1,350 |
| Electric (Full EV) | 37 | 61 | 123 |
Petrol and Diesel Vehicle Statistics
Petrol and Diesel Vehicles
| Category | Petrol | Diesel |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 14,012 | 2,338 |
| 2024 | 13,814 | 1,953 |
| 2025 | 12,672 | 1,848 |
Hybrid and Electric Vehicle Statistics
Hybrid, PHEV and Electric Vehicles
| Category | Electric Vehicles (EV) | Hybrid + PHEV |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 37 | 214 |
| 2024 | 61 | 638 |
| 2025 | 123 | 1,350 |
About Electric and Hybrid Vehicles
The data is based on new registrations of electric, hybrid and plug-in hybrid vehicles from January 2023 to December 2025.
Electric vehicles (EVs) use fully electric power without a petrol or diesel engine. They are quieter, produce no direct exhaust emissions and are charged using a home charger or charging station.
Hybrid and plug-in hybrid vehicles use both a petrol engine and an electric motor. Conventional hybrids recharge while driving, while plug-in hybrids may also be charged externally.
Electric Vehicle Charging Stations and Charging Points
| Location | Charger Power Level | Charging Stations | Plugs | Power Output | Power Source | Owner | Date Installed | Usage Restriction | Payment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| After Chukkas Asador Restaurante, Royal Brunei Polo and Riding Club, Jerudong | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | 22kW | Grid | Porsche Brunei / QAF Prestige Sdn Bhd | 12-Sep-22 | Porsche owners only | None |
| Porsche Centre Brunei, Tapak Perindustrian Beribi | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | Grid | Porsche Brunei / QAF Prestige Sdn Bhd | 2022 | Porsche owners only | Yes | |
| Porsche Centre Brunei, Tapak Perindustrian Beribi | Level 3 | 1 | 2 | 350kW | Grid | Porsche Brunei / QAF Prestige Sdn Bhd | 31-Jul-23 | Porsche owners only | Yes |
| Berakas Power Company (BPC) HQ, Lambak | Level 1 | 1 | 1 | Solar | Berakas Power Company Sdn Bhd (BPC) | 2022 | BPC staff only | None | |
| IBA Station and Trading, Kg. Lambak Kanan | Level 3 | 1 | 2 | 175kW | Grid | Brunei Shell Marketing Company Sdn Bhd (BSM) | 30-Sep-22 | Open to public | Yes |
| Standard Chartered Bank Brunei HQ, Gadong | Level 2 | 1 | 1 | 22kW | Grid | Porsche Brunei / QAF Prestige Sdn Bhd | 11-Sep-23 | Porsche owners only | None |
| Baiduri Bank HQ | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | 22kW | Grid | QAF Auto Sdn Bhd | Aug-23 | BMW & MINI owners only | None |
| Radisson Hotel, Jalan Tasek, BS | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | 17kW | Grid | QAF Auto Sdn Bhd | 17-Jan-24 | BMW & MINI owners only | None |
| Service Master Enterprise (Feynlab), Jalan Tungku Link | Level 2 | 1 | 1 | 22kW | Grid | QAF Auto Sdn Bhd | 24-Jan-24 | BMW owners only | None |
| The Mall Gadong | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | 22kW | Grid | BYD Brunei / Maju Motors | 17-Nov-23 | BYD owners only | None |
| Bayu Ilham Motors, Bengkurong Masin | Level 2 | 1 | 1 | 22kW | Grid | Bayu Ilham Motors Sdn Bhd | 2023 | Neta owners only | None |
| Neta Auto Showroom, Menglait | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | 22kW | Grid | Bayu Ilham Motors Sdn Bhd | 2023 | Neta owners only | None |
| UTB, Jalan Tungku Link | Level 2 | 1 | 1 | 22kW | Solar | UTB | 2023 | UTB employees and students only | None |
| UTB, Jalan Tungku Link | Level 1 | 1 | 1 | Wall | Grid | UTB | 2023 | UTB employees and students only | None |
| BMW Showroom, Tapak Perindustrian Beribi | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | 22kW | Grid | QAF Auto Sdn Bhd | 2023 | BMW & MINI owners only | None |
| BMW Showroom, Tapak Perindustrian Beribi | Level 3 | 1 | 2 | 60kW | Grid | QAF Auto Sdn Bhd | 1-Feb-24 | Open to public | Yes |
| ChargeEV Maju Motors Sdn Bhd | Level 1 | 1 | 2 | 47kW | Grid | Maju Motors Sdn Bhd | 2024 | Open to public | None |
| Peak Club | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | 22kW | Grid | QAF Auto Sdn Bhd | 2024 | Open to public | Yes |
| The Abode Resort & Spa | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | 22kW | Grid | QAF Auto Sdn Bhd | 14-May-24 | BMW owners only | Yes |
| Fitness Zone Kiulap (Coming Soon) | Level 2 | 1 | 1 | 22kW | Grid | ||||
| Fitness Zone Serusop (Coming Soon) | Level 2 | 1 | 1 | 22kW | Grid | ||||
| GWM Experience Centre, Beribi | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | 22kW | Grid | GWM | GWM owners only | None | |
| Laksamana College of Business | Level 2 | 1 | 1 | 22kW | Grid | QAF Auto Sdn Bhd | MINI owners only | None | |
| Supasave Seria | Level 2 | 2 | 2 | 22kW | Grid | No information | Open to public | None | |
| Supasave Seria | Level 3 | 2 | 2 | 350kW | Grid | No information | Porsche owners only | None | |
| Total | 37 | 41 |
Driving Licence Statistics
Active Driving Licences
| Year | Active Driving Licences |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 290,895 |
| 2023 | 293,712 |
| 2024 | 299,544 |
| 2025 | 293,327 |
Figures are reported annually and include only licences that were active during the relevant year.
Driving Licences by Class: 1–2B
| Category | Registered | Active |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18,673 | 11,518 |
| 1A | 861 | 722 |
| 1B | 7,827 | 6,213 |
| 2 | 2,595 | 1,349 |
| 2A | 16 | 11 |
| 2B | 3,192 | 2,878 |
- 1B Motorcycle with engine capacity not exceeding 250cc
- 1A Motorcycle with engine capacity below 500cc
- 1 Motorcycle with engine capacity of 500cc and above
- 2B Rigid vehicle with an unladen weight below 3,000kg
- 2A Rigid vehicle with an unladen weight from 3,000kg to below 6,000kg
- 2 Rigid vehicle with an unladen weight of 6,000kg and above
Driving Licences by Class: 3–6A
| Category | Registered | Active |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | 413,938 | 240,220 |
| 3A | 2,299 | 2,107 |
| 4 | 19,468 | 11,019 |
| 5 | 24,407 | 12,605 |
| 6 | 3,595 | 2,029 |
| 6A | 353 | 323 |
- 3A Motor vehicle without a clutch (automatic)
- 3 Private and commercial motor vehicles with an unladen weight below 3,000kg
- 4 Commercial motor vehicle with an unladen weight of 3,000kg and above
- 5 Heavy commercial motor vehicle with a gross weight of 4,500kg and above
- 6 Bus with more than 16 passenger seats
- 6A Minibus with no more than 16 passenger seats
Driving Licences by Class: 7–12
| Category | Registered | Active |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 47 | 27 |
| 8 | 138 | 36 |
| 9 | 17 | 2 |
| 10 | 497 | 161 |
| 11 | 2,872 | 1,417 |
| 12 | 851 | 690 |
- 7 Vehicles for persons with disabilities and pedestrian-controlled vehicles
- 8 Road roller
- 9 Tracked steering vehicle
- 10 Tracked vehicle
- 11 Wheeled tractor and prime mover
- 12 Taxi and e-hailing public service vehicles